772-564-0034

indian river science fair ELEMENTARY DIVISION 2020 WINNERS

6/19/20 Science Fair Award Update:

All award checks have been mailed to the student’s personal address. If a student did not receive their award check, please e-mail admin@edfoundationirc.org

28th Annual Indian River Regional Science & Engineering Fair 

ELEMENTARY DIVISION 2020 WINNERS

awards ceremony

The Education Foundation of Indian River County, in partnership, with the School District of Indian River County, hosted the Indian River Regional Science & Engineering Fair at Gifford Middle School on Saturday, January 25, 2020. 389 students, from 15 public and independent schools, presented 210 projects.

The students were honored for their success at the Elementary Award Ceremony on Sunday, January 26, 2020, 3:00 p.m., at Sebastian River High School’s Performing Arts Center. Below is a complete list of all winners.

Wells Fargo Best of Show – K-3 Division:
Mrs. Palau’s Class – Beachland Elementary – Presented by Coren Van Os & Quinn Stein

Wells Fargo Best of Show – 4-5 Division:
Memphis Rains – Rosewood Magnet

Kindergarten
1st Place: Mrs. Palau’s Class – Beachland Elementary – Presented by Coren Van Os & Quinn Stein
2nd Place: Mrs. Lewis’ Class – Rosewood Magnet – Presented by Grady Norris & Emerson Baena
3rd Place: Mrs. Recio’s Class – Pelican Island Elementary – Presented by Brailey Patterson & Orion Weir

First Grade
1st Place: Mrs. Jones’ Class – Fellsmere Elementary – Presented by Damian Morales & Mia Hernandez
2nd Place: Mrs. Morse’s Class – Liberty Magnet – Presented by Joy Peters & Audra Schwartz
3rd Place: Mrs. Chavers’ Class – Rosewood Magnet – Presented by Daegan Adams & Isabel Ventura Urdaneta

Second Grade
1st Place: Mrs. Thimmer’s Class – Pelican Island Elementary – Presented by Rebecca Wehrberger & Param Patel
2nd Place: Mrs. Canevari’s Class – Vero Beach Elementary – Presented by James Dennis & Ka’mariyah Williams
3rd Place: Mrs. Olsson’s Class – Glendale Elementary – Presented by Konnor Wiley & Adelina Webster

Third Grade – Division A
1st Place: Miss Anderson’s Group – Pelican Island Elementary – Presented by Heidi Little & Terrific Williams
2nd Place: Ms. Bradshaw’s Group – Rosewood Magnet – Presented by Ryan Conboy & Maddox Regoord
3rd Place: Mrs. Oberlink’s Group – Osceola Magnet – Presented by Parker Price & Lucas Coombs

Third Grade – Division B
1st Place: Ms. Whiting’s Group – Indian River Academy – Presented by Camren Lundy & Tridtin Podlasek
2nd Place: Mrs. Hogue’s Class – Liberty Magnet – Presented by Hank Miller & Sage Anderson
3rd Place: Mrs. Srigley’s Group – Rosewood Magnet – Presented by Cindy Wang & Delaney Rapp

Third Grade – Division C
1st Place: Ms. Masterson’s Class – Beachland Elementary – Presented by Lawson Bryant & Ca”Marion Gates
2nd Place: Mrs. Beare’s Group – Vero Beach Elementary – Presented by Malik Montinat & Vicky Guzman
3rd Place: Mrs. Glaser’s Group – Osceola Magnet – Presented by Ryne Dowd & Delaney Seiler

Fourth Grade – Division A
1st Place: Mrs. Cobb’s Group – Rosewood Magnet – Presented by Cristiano Amelio & Alexis Grasman
2nd Place: Mr. Martell’s Group – Willow School – Presented by Rhodes Herrada & Winter Nall
3rd Place: Corin Suthard – Liberty Magnet –

Fourth Grade – Division B
1st Place: Owen Bruckner – Osceola Magnet
2nd Place: Victoria Hall – Liberty Magnet
3rd Place: Ms. Norwood’s Group – Vero Beach Elementary – Presented by Kayleigh Cassano & Carmen Barria

Fourth Grade – Division C
1st Place: Memphis Rains – Rosewood Magnet
2nd Place: Mrs. DeCaro’s Group – Liberty Magnet – Presented by Emme Bryant & Ruby Hilliard
3rd Place: Mrs. DelTufo’s Group – Osceola Magnet – Presented by Gahsmin Johnson & Lizbeth Juarez

Fourth Grade – Division D
1st Place: Luke Wagner – Rosewood Magnet
2nd Place: Ms. Norwood’s Group – Vero Beach Elementary – Presented by Rueben Buckner & Carter Savage
3rd Place: Ms. Preziosi’s Group – Sebastian Elementary – Presented by Zahmire Taylor

Fourth Grade – Division E
1st Place: Aisnley Brown – Rosewood Magnet
2nd Place: Maggie Recco – Osceola Magnet
3rd Place: Mrs. Brescia’s Class – Beachland Elementary – Presented by Kaylee Brown & Scott Dior

Fifth Grade – Division A
1st Place: Avi Rose Johnson – Beachland Elementary
2nd Place: Mrs. Hudson’s Group – St. Edward’s Lower – Presented by Nicholas Rummel & Peter Roberti
3rd Place: Mrs. Fiori’s Group – Vero Beach Elementary – Presented by Chanden Chen & Craig Ellis

Fifth Grade – Division B
1st Place: Mrs. Hudson’s Group – St. Edward’s Lower – Presented by Cesar Dato-Slattery & Will Fernandez
2nd Place: Autumn Monroe – Rosewood Magnet
3rd Place: Mrs. Venditti’s Class – Treasure Coast Elementary – Presented by Devereau Tate & Nadya Sims

Fifth Grade – Division C
1st Place: Mrs. Hudson’s Group – St. Edward’s Lower – Presented by Will Lockwood & Mia Maldonado
2nd Place: Mrs. Coyle’s Class – Treasure Coast Elementary – Presented by Luke Blair & Madison Palmer
3rd Place: Mrs. Creech’s Class – Rosewood Magnet – Presented by Brandon Holland & Tyler Turnbull

Fifth Grade – Division D
1st Place: Ari O’Leary Krough – Beachland Elementary
2nd Place: Mrs. Hudson’s Group – St. Edward’s Lower – Presented by Leah Chin & Jack Curley
3rd Place: Kailyn Dean – Treasure Coast Elementary

Fifth Grade – Division E
1st Place: Charlotte Benson – Beachland Elementary
2nd Place: Mrs. Hudson’s Group – St. Edward’s Lower – Presented by Marlo Wilkerson & Mia Fernandez
3rd Place: Eliana Hayes & Lindsay Bieber – Rosewood Magnet

LOCAL – SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS:
Flying Forward – Certificate and a $100 award
Charlotte Benson – Beachland Elementary

Flying Forward – Certificate and a $100 award
Bodie Seaman – Liberty Magnet

The Dong Family Young Scientist Award – Certificate and a $50 award
Savannah Caster – Indian River Academy

The Dong Family Young Scientist Award – Certificate and a $50 award
Reese Rego – Citrus Elementary

The Emily Salvador Budding Scientist Award – Certificate and a $25 award
Mrs. Hudson’s Group – St. Edward’s Lower – Presented by Leah Chin & Jack Curley

The Emily Salvador Budding Scientist Award – Certificate and a $25 award
Aisnley Brown – Rosewood Magnet

The Art of Presenting – Certificate and a $25 award
Mrs. Beck’s Group – Fellsmere Elementary – Presented by Lizeth Martinez & Flavio Espinoza

For additional information about the IRRSEF, and to view the award ceremony PowerPoint, visit www.edfoundationirc.org.