772-564-0034

indian river science fair SECONDARY DIVISION 2020 WINNERS

6/19/20 Science Fair Award Update:

All award checks have been mailed to the student’s personal address. If a student did not receive their award check, please e-mail admin@edfoundationirc.org

28th Annual Indian River Regional Science & Engineering Fair 

SECONDARY DIVISION 2020 WINNERS

The Education Foundation of Indian River County, in partnership with the School District of Indian River County, hosted the Indian River Regional Science & Engineering Fair Secondary Award Ceremony on Wednesday, January 29, 2020 at the Sebastian River High School Performing Arts Center.

Approximately $1.3 million dollars in college scholarships and academic prizes were awarded during the ceremony.

A total of 172 secondary projects (6th – 12th grades) were presented during the regional fair by 10 public and independent Indian River County middle and high schools.

George E. Warren Corporation Best of Show – Senior Division – (9th-12th):
Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School

George E. Warren Corporation Best of Show – Junior Division – (6th-8th):
Andrew Bickel – Storm Grove Middle School

PLACE AWARD WINNERS BY CATEGORY (first place – $60, second – $40, third – $20):

Animal Sciences – Junior
1st Place: Darci Wagner – Storm Grove Middle School
2nd Place: Rygel Estillore – Oslo Middle School
3rd Place: Ava Odom & Jorgia Pierce – Gifford Middle School

Animal Sciences – Senior
1st Place: Lily Strauss – St. Edward’s School – Upper
2nd Place: Kiran Arain – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Behavioral & Social Sciences – Junior
1st Place: Andrew Bickel – Storm Grove Middle School
2nd Place: Tyler Simpson – Sebastian River Middle School
3rd Place: Addison Ames – Gifford Middle School

Biomedical & Health Sciences – Junior
1st Place: Payton O’Neill & Mikayla Bertrand – Gifford Middle School
2nd Place: Solaris Albury – Oslo Middle School
3rd Place: Olivia Diaz – Gifford Middle School

Biomedical & Health Sciences – Senior
1st Place: Wil Blackburn – St. Edward’s School – Upper
2nd Place: Zayna Shaikh & Cristina Pines – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry – Junior
1st Place: Kayla Osowski – Oslo Middle School
2nd Place: Sammie Brown & Caroline Zoltak – St. Edward’s School – Middle
3rd Place: Max Plotkin – St. Edward’s School – Middle

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry – Senior
1st Place: Elizabeth Croom – St. Edward’s School – Upper
2nd Place: Thomas Baker – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Chemistry – Junior A
1st Place: Lorianne Feliciano Cruz – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
2nd Place: Colten Gadd – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
3rd Place: Ella Kilman – Oslo Middle School

Chemistry – Junior B
1st Place: Grace Haller – St. Edward’s School – Middle
2nd Place: Mya Wild – Storm Grove Middle School
3rd Place: Meagan Baker & Tyler Colgan – St. Edward’s School – Middle

Chemistry- Junior C
1st Place: Caitlin Swanson – Storm Grove Middle School
2nd Place: Asaela Ripley – Oslo Middle School
3rd Place: Carol Martinez – Oslo Middle School

Chemistry – Senior
1st Place: Mei Bao-He & Ivy Yang – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Junior
1st Place: Mia Harrell – Sebastian River Middle School
2nd Place: Rachel Estillore – Oslo Middle School
3rd Place: Guinevere Hall – Storm Grove Middle School

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Senior
1st Place: Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School
2nd Place: Jade Butler & Jillian Sweetland – Vero Beach High School

Engineering – Junior A
1st Place: Sean Muraskin & Wells Muraskin – The Willow School
2nd Place: Sawyer Paschall – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
3rd Place: Noah Hernandez – St. Edward’s School – Middle

Engineering – Junior B
1st Place: Lincoln Dykes – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
2nd Place: Francesca Russo & Zahra Qizilbash – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
3rd Place: Colton Piakis – Gifford Middle School

Engineering – Senior
1st Place: Ella Provancher & Riley Kesterson – St. Edward’s School – Upper
2nd Place: Abigail Monfiston – Sebastian River High School

Environmental Engineering – Junior
1st Place: Alyssa Watson – Oslo Middle School
2nd Place: Ashley Lara – Sebastian River Middle School
3rd Place: Marlon Dato-Slattery – St. Edward’s School – Middle

Environmental Engineering – Senior
1st Place: James Elford – Sebastian River High School
2nd Place: Emma Fini – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software – Junior
1st Place: Diego Magallanes – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
2nd Place: Ryan Riker – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
3rd Place: Patrick Hamilton & Alexis Luna – Sebastian Charter Junior High School

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software – Senior
1st Place: Isaac Hunter – Vero Beach High School
2nd Place: Ashby Taylor – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Mathematics & Computational Sciences – Junior
1st Place: Zadie Diniz – Gifford Middle School
2nd Place: Nicholas Gaughran – Storm Grove Middle School
3rd Place: Ben Searcy – Storm Grove Middle School

Microbiology – Junior
1st Place: Dounia Bezzari – Storm Grove Middle School
2nd Place: Journey Setzer – Gifford Middle School
3rd Place: Justin Tun – Gifford Middle School

Physics & Astronomy – Junior A
1st Place: Brandon Cone – Gifford Middle School
2nd Place: Isabel D’Albora – Storm Grove Middle School
3rd Place: William DaSilva – Sebastian Charter Junior High School

Physics & Astronomy – Junior B
1st Place: Elloitte Kahler & Millicent Critchfield – St. Edward’s School – Middle
2nd Place: Oliver Justice – Gifford Middle School
3rd Place: Alexandra Stern – St. Edward’s School – Middle

Plant Sciences – Junior A
1st Place: Kailee Webster – Storm Grove Middle School
2nd Place: Nicky Colontrelle – St. Edward’s School – Middle
3rd Place: Nora Bumgarner – Oslo Middle School

Plant Sciences – Junior B
1st Place: Ethan Ball – St. Edward’s School – Middle
2nd Place: Hunter Cook – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
3rd Place: Jake Cavill – Sebastian River Middle School

LOCAL – SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS:
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Scholarships ($5,000 Merit Scholarship, each)
Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School
Abigail Monfiston – Sebastian River High School

Florida Institute of Technology Scholarships ($1,248,000 in scholarships in total)
Note: Scholarship Amounts over 4 years
Kiran Arain – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $80,000
Lily Strauss – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $72,000
Zayna Shaikh & Cristina Pines – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $80,000 each
Wil Blackburn – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $72,000
Thomas Baker – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $80,000
Mei Bao-He & Ivy Yang – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $80,000 each
Jade Butler & Jillian Sweetland – Vero Beach High School – $80,000 each
Ella Provancher & Riley Kesterson – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $80,000 each
Emma Fini – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $80,000
James Elford – Sebastian River High School – $72,000
Isaac Hunter – Vero Beach High School – $80,000
Ashby Taylor – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $72,000

Indian River State College Scholarships
Abigail Monfiston – Sebastian River High School – (certificate and 2-year scholarship – $6,200)
Ella Provancher – St. Edward’s School – Upper – (certificate and 2-year scholarship – $6,200)
Riley Kesterson – St. Edward’s School – Upper – (certificate and 2-year scholarship – $6,200)
Elizabeth Croom – St. Edward’s School – Upper – (certificate and 4-year scholarship – $13,500)

The Link Foundation Scholarship ($1,000 Award and Certificate)
Jade Butler – Vero Beach High School

Linda Voss Excellence in Life Science Award ($50 Cash Award and Ribbon each)
Ava Odom & Jorgia Pierce – Gifford Middle School
Aleria Lester – Gifford Middle School

Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Association (Cash Award and Certificate)
James Elford – Sebastian River High School – $300
Thomas Baker – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $200
Lorianne Feliciano Cruz – Sebastian Charter Junior High School – $200
Adriana Massaroni Santella – Sebastian Charter Junior High School – $100

Thinking Outside the Box ($100 Cash Award and Certificate)
Sean Muraskin & Wells Muraskin – The Willow School

TJ Evens Environmental Science Award ($100 Cash Award and Certificate)
Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School

R. Keith Chapman Memorial Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)
Andrew Piemontese – Oslo Middle School
Kiran Arain – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Oral Health Advancement Award ($100 Cash Award and Certificate)
Max Plotkin – St. Edward’s School – Middle

American Association of University Women STEM Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)
Jayla Harris – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
Nora Bumgarner – Oslo Middle School

Reach for the Stars Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)
Joniah Holson – Sebastian River Middle School
Sydney Thompson – Oslo Middle School

Indian River Alumni Recognition of Scientific Achievement Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)
Abigayle Parrott – Gifford Middle School
Kirk Canas – Sebastian River Middle School

The Award of Continued Excellence in Science ($100 Cash Award and Certificate)
Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School

Harbor Branch Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)
Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School

Don Lambert Memorial Award (Dare to be Different) ($25 Cash Award and Certificate)
Emily Barry – Sebastian River Middle School
Mia Van Antwerp – Sebastian River Middle School
Lilyana Wilsnack – Sebastian River Middle School
Ace Mclain – Sebastian River Middle School

The Ron Chesley Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)
Zadie Diniz – Gifford Middle School

RHB Honor Innovation Award ($100 Cash Award and Certificate)
Mason Medina – Sebastian River Middle School

The Hiser Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)
Lily Gunter – Gifford Middle School

INTEL – SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS:
American Meteorological Society (Certificate of Achievement)
Thomas Baker – St. Edward’s School – Upper

American Psychological Association (Certificate of Achievement)
Andrew Bickel – Storm Grove Middle School

ASM Materials Education Foundation (Certificate of Achievement)
Veronica Kostan – Sebastian River Middle School

Association for Women Geoscientists (Certificate of Achievement)
Guinevere Hall – Storm Grove Middle School

Mu Alpha Theta (Certificate of Achievement)
Wil Blackburn – St. Edward’s School – Upper

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration “Taking the Pulse of the Planet” (Certificate of Achievement)
Jade Butler & Jillian Sweetland – Vero Beach High School

Ricoh USA, Inc. (Certificate of Achievement)
James Elford – Sebastian River High School

U.S. Metric Association (Certificate of Achievement)
Rylan Notargiacomo – Gifford Middle School

NASA Earth System Science Award (Certificate of Achievement)
Nicholas Gaughran – Storm Grove Middle School

U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Prize (Certificate of Achievement)
Emma Fini – St. Edward’s School – Upper
James Elford – Sebastian River High School

Yale Science and Engineering Association (Certificate of Achievement)
Mei Bao-He & Ivy Yang – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Office of Naval Research – U.S. Navy / U.S. Marine Corps – JR (Certificate of Achievement and Medal)
Isabella Eastwood – Oslo Middle School
Lili Gaskins – Storm Grove Middle School
Colton Piakis – Gifford Middle School
Aaron Hines – Gifford Middle School

Office of Naval Research – U.S. Navy / U.S. Marine Corps – SR (Certificate of Achievement and Medal)
Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School
Elizabeth Croom – St. Edward’s School – Upper

U.S. Air Force (Certificate of Achievement and Gift)
Abigail Monfiston – Sebastian River High School
Rachel Estillore – Oslo Middle School
Hunter Cook – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
Zadie Diniz – Gifford Middle School

Broadcom Master’s Award (Certificate of Achievement and Invitation for National Competition)
Darci Wagner – Storm Grove Middle School
Andrew Bickel – Storm Grove Middle School
Payton O’Neill & Mikayla Bertrand – Gifford Middle School
Kayla Osowski – Oslo Middle School
Lorianne Feliciano Cruz – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
Grace Haller – St. Edward’s School – Middle
Caitlin Swanson – Storm Grove Middle School
Mia Harrell – Sebastian River Middle School
Sean Muraskin & Wells Muraskin – The Willow School
Lincoln Dykes – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
Alyssa Watson – Oslo Middle School
Diego Magallanes – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
Zadie Diniz – Gifford Middle School
Dounia Bezzari – Storm Grove Middle School
Brandon Cone – Gifford Middle School
Elloitte Kahler & Millicent Critchfield – St. Edward’s School – Middle
Kailee Webster – Storm Grove Middle School
Ethan Ball – St. Edward’s School – Middle

International Bid to compete at the 2020 INTEL International Science & Engineering Fair in Anaheim CA, May 10th – 15th 2020 
Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School

STATE BIDS to compete at the Annual State of Florida Science and Engineering Fair in Lakeland, Florida, March 24th – 26th 2020
Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School
Elizabeth Croom – St. Edward’s School – Upper
James Elford – Sebastian River High School
Lily Strauss – St. Edward’s School – Upper
Kiran Arain – St. Edward’s School – Upper
Emma Fini – St. Edward’s School – Upper
Jade Butler & Jillian Sweetland – Vero Beach High School
Isaac Hunter – Vero Beach High School
Sienna Mallon – St. Edward’s School – Middle
Andrew Bickel – Storm Grove Middle School
Addison Ames – Gifford Middle School
Zadie Diniz – Gifford Middle School
Kayla Osowski – Oslo Middle School
Payton O’Neill & Mikayla Bertrand – Gifford Middle School
Solaris Albury – Oslo Middle School
Kailee Webster – Storm Grove Middle School
Marlon Dato-Slattery – St. Edward’s School – Middle