772-564-0034

indian river science fair ELEMENTARY DIVISION 2021 WINNERS

29th Annual Indian River Regional Science & Engineering Fair 

ELEMENTARY DIVISION 2021 WINNERS

The Education Foundation of Indian River County, in partnership, with the School District of Indian River County, hosted the Indian River Regional Science & Engineering Fair Secondary Award Ceremony on Thursday, January 11, 2021 @ 6:00pm via Facebook Live and SDIRC YouTube Channel. 345 students, from 13 public and independent schools, presented 189 projects.

Wells Fargo Best of Show – K-3 Division: Lydia Lewis – Rosewood Magnet

Wells Fargo Best of Show – 4-5 Division: Luke Wagner – Rosewood Magnet

Kindergarten – Class
1st Place: Ms. Robert’s Class – Vero Beach Elementary – Presented by Peyton Hanna & Paton Peterson
2nd Place: Mrs. Vanderlaan’s Class – Citrus Elementary School – Peyton Adams & Julia Vanbuskirk
3rd Place: Mrs. Lewis’ Class – Rosewood Magnet School – Presented by Elaine Wingate & Morgan Bailey
3rd Place: Mrs. Gamez’s Class – Liberty Magnet School – Presented by Lainey Williams & Taraji Curtis

First Grade – Class
1st Place: Ms. Mosher’s Class – Vero Beach Elementary – Presented by Madalyn Kozark & Anthony Lobo
2nd Place: Mrs. Dossantos’ Class – Glendale Elementary – Presented by Jaxon Porter & Jared Gomez
3rd Place: Mrs. Jones’ Class – Fellsmere Elementary – Presented by Maya Lockett & Lidiana Vásquez Cruz

First Grade – Individual
1st Place: Jaya Whiddon – Beachland Elementary

Second Grade – Class
1st Place: Ms. Canevari’s Class – Vero Beach Elementary – Presented by Jayna Dennis & Hailey Boyington
2nd Place: Mrs. Thimmer’s Class – Pelican Island Elementary School – Presented by Olivia McCabe & RJ Reeder
3rd Place: Mrs. Van Auken’s Class – Rosewood Magnet School – Presented by Jackson Golightly & John-Paul Ministre
3rd Place: Miss Lachman’s Class – Fellsmere Elementary – Presented by Lizbeth Guerra & Damian Morales

Third Grade – Division A – Class & Group
1st Place: Mrs. Benham’s Class- Treasure Coast Elementary – Presented by William Alvey & Liam Dean
2nd Place: Ms. Miller’s Class- Beachland Elementary – Presented by Dimetry Cabral & Ryan Shahamat
3rd Place: Mrs. Lott’s Class- Pelican Island Elementary – Presented by Amiah Tumblin & Justin Pryor

Third Grade – Division B – Class & Group
1st Place: Mrs. Wagner’s Group – Osceola Magnet – Presented by Blake Bruckner, Anabella Botero, Santiago Lagunas & Arianna Gonzalez
2nd Place: Mrs. Strickland’s Class – Fellsemere Elementary – Presented by Sarabeth Gonzalez & Armani Egizi
3rd Place: Mrs. Hoag’s Class – Liberty Magnet – Presented by Jillian Johnson & Natalie Tomas
3rd Place: Miss St. Pierre’s Group – Citrus Elementary – Presented by Michael Obannon- El & Melissa Viveros

Third Grade – Division C – Class & Group
1st Place: Mrs. Napier’s Class – Glendale Elementary – Presented by Maddie Porter & Celene Manzo
2nd Place: Mrs. Young’s Class – Liberty Magnet – Presented by Annie Bragman & Ramsay Grendon
3rd Place: Mrs. Watson’s Class– Treasure Coast Elementary – Presented by Braxton Neglia & Reagan Rollman

Third Grade – Division D – Class & Group
1st Place: Mrs. Berwick’s Group- Vero Beach Elementary – Presented by Elizabeth Zaniewski & Emily Shelly
2nd Place: Ms. Celaya’s Class – Rosewood Magnet – Presented by Sophia Escobar & Bryson Durrant
3rd Place: Mrs. Lott’s Class – Pelican Island Elementary – Presented by Niasiah Osborn & Param Patel

Third Grade – Division E – Individual
1st Place: Lydia Lewis – Rosewood Magnet
2nd Place: Ali Crawford – Rosewood Magnet

Fourth Grade – Division A – Class
1st Place: Ms. Cade’s Class – Rosewood Magnet- Presented by Madeline Partee & Kenley Cyr
2nd Place: Mrs. Hanlon’s Class – Rosewood Magnet School – Presented by Saige Lupo & Cohen Kelly
3rd Place: Mrs. Prince & Mrs. Riley’s Class – Liberty Magnet – Presented by Emily Ogilvie & Camilla Dadufalza

Fourth Grade – Division B – Group
1st Place: Ms. Preziosi’s Group – Sebastian Elementary – Presented by Jalani Payne
2nd Place: Miss Hinkle’s Group – Fellsmere Elementary – Presented by Vianney Zamarripa & Salvador Lopez
3rd Place: Ms. Glickstein’s Group – Pelican Island Elementary – Presented by Bella Tillman & Riley Quinones-Crowley

Fourth Grade – Division C – Group
1st Place: Ms. Preziosi’s Group – Sebastian Elementary – Presented by Tyler Uebel
2nd Place: Ms. Preziosi’s Group – Sebastian Elementary – Presented by Jacob Hurtado & Alexandria Upham
3rd Place: Mr. Conway’s Group – Vero Beach Elementary – Presented by Chance Donley & Carlos Shelly

Fourth Grade – Division D – Group
1st Place: Ms. Glickstein’s Group – Pelican Island Elementary – Presented by Heidi Little & Bianca NcCrary
2nd Place: Ms. Cox’s Group – Sebastian Elementary – Presented by Sara Reese & Wesley Mooney
3rd Place: Ms. Baird’s Group – Indian River Academy – Presented by Mahlia Martin & Jocelyn Rosales-Trejo

Fourth Grade – Division E – Group
1st Place: Mrs. Morrow’s Group – Osceola Magnet – Presented by Aiden Sharpeta & Jason Diaz
2nd Place: Ms. Glickstein’s Group – Pelican Island Elementary – Presented by Alonna Gedeon & Alanah Antinozzi
3rd Place: Ms. Preziosi’s Group – Sebastian Elementary – Presented by Jayla Brown & Marcos Juna-Ortiz
3rd Place: Mrs. Morrow’s Group– Osceola Magnet – Presented by Henley Lowe & Gabriella Hollingsworth

Fourth Grade – Division F – Individual & Team
1st Place: Xander Manu – Rosewood Magnet
2nd Place: Uma Crifulli & Leela Padnuk – Beachland Elementary
3rd Place: Alex Singh – Beachland Elementary

Fifth Grade – Division A – Class
1st Place: Mrs. Walton & Mrs. Pressley’s Class – Glendale Elementary School – Presented by Stella Schasane & Gernesia Helms
2nd Place: Ms. O’Neal’s Class – Vero Beach Elementary – Presented by Gary Parris
3rd Place: Mrs. Walton & Mrs. Pressley’s Class – Glendale Elementary – Presented by Karmella Mompreousse & Breckin Coffey

Fifth Grade – Division B – Group
1st Place: Mrs. Bruckner’s Group – Osceola Magnet – Presented by: Jaxon Zawistowski, Emily Brown,
Alyah Moobark & Andrew Osowski
2nd Place: Mrs. Shukri ’s Group – Sebastian Elementary – Presented By: D’Andre Massey & Jayden Patterson
3rd Place: Ms. Becker’s Group – Fellsmere Elementary – Presented by Crystal Ortiz & Danella Williams

Fifth Grade – Division C – Group
1st Place: Mrs. Getchell’s Group – Liberty Magnet – Presented by Olivia Gaughran & Payge Hunter
2nd Place: Ms. Jenkin’s Group – Liberty Magnet – Presented by Kelly Speak & James Hanline
3rd Place: Mrs. Woodall’s Group – Osceola Magnet – Presented by Andrew Nance, Mia Fajardo,
Lizabeth Juarez & Dylan Colom

Fifth Grade – Division D – Individual
1st Place: Luke Wagner – Rosewood Magnet
2nd Place: Memphis Rains – Rosewood Magnet
3rd Place: Rachel Garrett – Osceola Magnet

Fifth Grade – Division E – Individual
1st Place: Elijah Gray – Rosewood Magnet
2nd Place: Ainsley Brown – Rosewood Magnet
3rd Place: Corin Suthard – Liberty Magnet

Fifth Grade – Division F – Team
1st Place: Serenity Marsh & Chanel Langford – Osceola Magnet
2nd Place: Aurora Downes & Ariana Bolton – Liberty Magnet
3rd Place: Gianna D’Elia & Maison Mosher– Osceola Magnet

LOCAL – SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS:
The Linda Voss Excellence in Life Science Award – $50 and a Ribbon
Ali Crawford – Rosewood Magnet

Flying Forward Class Award – Certificates of Achievements (for the Teacher & Presenting Students) & Ribbons for Teacher and All Students and $100 award
Ms. Pylant’s 1st Grade Class – Citrus Elementary – Presented by Audrey Graley & Masaki Nemoto

Flying Forward Team Award- Ribbons and a $50 award to Each Team Member
Hadley Miller, Emme Bryant & Payton Kaplon – Liberty Magnet

Flying Forward Individual Award – a Ribbon and $100 award
Tyler Crockett – Sebastian Elementary School

The Dong Family Young Scientist Award – Ribbon, Certificate, Medal and a $50 award
McKayla Cloran – Treasure Coast Elementary School
Isabelle Acosta – Treasure Coast Elementary School
Tori-Ann Roberts – Dodgertown Elementary School

For additional information about the IRRSEF, and to view the award ceremony PowerPoint, visit www.edfoundationirc.org.