772-564-0034

indian river science fair SECONDARY DIVISION 2021 WINNERS

29th Annual Indian River Regional Science & Engineering VIRTUAL Fair 

SECONDARY DIVISION 2021 WINNERS

The Education Foundation, in partnership with the School District of Indian River County, hosted the Indian River Regional Science & Engineering Fair Secondary Awards Ceremony on Monday, February 8, 2021 @ 6:00pm via Facebook Live and SDIRC YouTube Channel. Approximately $500,000 in college scholarships and academic prizes were awarded during the ceremony. A total of 87 secondary projects (6th – 12th grades) were presented during the regional fair by 7 public and independent Indian River County middle and high schools.

Piper Aircaft Corporation Best of Show – Senior Division – (9th-12th):
Oscar Lindenthal – St. Edward’s – Upper

Piper Aircraft Corporation Best of Show – Junior Division – (6th-8th):
Noah Hernandez – St. Edward’s – Middle

 

PLACE AWARD WINNERS BY CATEGORY (first place – $60, second – $40, third – $20):

Animal Sciences – Junior
1st Place:  Ari Krough – Gifford Middle School
2nd Place:  Addison Breen – Storm Grove Middle School

Animal Sciences – Senior
1st Place:  Lily Strauss – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Behavioral & Social Sciences – Junior
1st Place:  Lilyana Wilsnak – Sebastian River Middle School

Biomedical & Health Sciences – Junior
1st Place:  Daliana Moran Gomez – Sebastian River Middle School
2nd Place:  Addison Parris – Gifford Middle School

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry – Junior
1st Place:  Maggie Zhao – Storm Grove Middle School
2nd Place:  Kailee Webster – Storm Grove Middle School

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry – Senior
1st Place:  Brooke Yates – Sebastian River High School

Chemistry – Junior A
1st Place:  Adriana Massaroni Santella – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
2nd Place:  Olivia Diaz – Gifford Middle School
3rd Place:  Elizabeth Hall – Storm Grove Middle School

Chemistry – Junior B
1st Place:  Sasha Hepler – Sebastian River Middle School
2nd Place:  Colton Judson – Sebastian Middle School
3rd Place:  Za’Niyah Lindsey – Sebastian River Middle School

Chemistry – Senior
1st Place:  Mei Bao-He & Ivy Yang – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Junior
1st Place:  Evan Schnieder  – Storm Grove Middle School
2nd Place:  Annabelle Robins – Gifford Middle School
3rd Place:  Amelia Lewis  – Storm Grove Middle School
3rd Place:  Isabel D’Albora – Storm Grove Middle School

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Senior
1st Place:  Oscar Lindenthal – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Engineering – Junior
1st Place:   Avi Johnson  – Storm Grove Middle School
2nd Place:  Landon Ragley – Storm Grove Middle School
3rd Place:  Lincoln Dykes – Sebastian Charter Junior High

Environmental Engineering – Junior
1st Place:  Samantha Baudo – Gifford Middle School

Environmental Engineering – Senior
1st Place:  Emma Fini – St. Edward’s School’s Upper

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software – Junior
1st Place:  Colten Gadd – Sebastian Charter Junior High School

Mathematics & Computational Sciences – Junior
1st Place: Hunter Cook – Sebastian Charter Junior High
2nd Place:  Nicholas Gaughran – Storm Grove Middle School
3rd Place:  Louis St. Petery – Sebastian River Middle School

Microbiology – Junior
1st Place:  Max Plotkin – St. Edward’s School – Middle

Microbiology – Senior
1st Place:  Kameron Riggins – Sebastian River High School

Physics & Astronomy – Junior A
1st Place:  Skye Clayton – Sebastian River Middle School
2nd Place:  Logan Young  – Storm Grove Middle School
3rd Place:  Elijah Blackwell- Storm Grove Middle School

Physics & Astronomy – Junior B
1st Place:  Noah Hernandez – St. Edward’s School – Middle
2nd Place:  Conor Powell – St. Edward’s  School – Middle
3rd Place:  Sienna Mallon – St. Edward’s School –  Middle
3rd Place:  Sadie Howarth – St. Edward’s School – Middle

Physics & Astronomy – Senior
1st Place:  Rose Papadopoulous – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Plant Sciences – Junior A
1st Place:  Enzo Chrisafulli – Gifford Middle School
2nd Place:  Sophia King – Sebastian Charter Junior High
3rd Place:  Torrilyn Roux- Sebastian Charter Junior High

Plant Sciences – Junior B
1st Place:  Jackson Gravlee – Storm Grove Middle School
2nd Place:  Darci Wagner – Storm Grove Middle School
3rd Place:  Austen Hester – Sebastian Charter Junior High

Plant Sciences – Senior
1st Place:  Kaylee Miller – Sebastian River High School

LOCAL – SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS:

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Scholarships ($5,000 Merit Scholarship, each)

Mei Bao He – St. Edward’s School – Upper
Ivy Yang – St. Edward’s School – Upper
Oscar Lindenthal – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Florida Institute of Technology Scholarships ($480,000 in total scholarships)
Note: Scholarship Amounts over 4 years
Lily Strauss – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $80,000
Brooke Yates – Sebastian River High School – $80,000
Oscar Lindenthal – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $80,000
Kameron Riggins – Sebastian River High School – $80,000
Rose Papadopoulos – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $80,000
Kaylee Miller – Sebastian River High School – $80,000

American Association of University Women STEM Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)
Adriana Santella – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
Annabelle Robins – Gifford Middle School

R. Keith Chapman Memorial Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)
Oscar Lindenthal – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Award
($300 Cash Award and Certificate)
Max Plotkin– St. Edward’s School – Middle

Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Award
($500 Cash Award and Certificate)
Emma Fini – St. Edward’s School – Upper

TJ Evens Environmental Science Award ($100 Cash Award and Certificate)
Enzo Chrisafulli  – Gifford Middle School

The Linda Voss Excellence in Life Science Award ($50 Cash Award and a Ribbon)
Addison Breen  – Storm Grove Middle School
Evan Schneider – Storm Grove Middle School

Indian River Alumni Recognition of Scientific Achievement Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)
Ari Krough – Gifford Middle School
Annabelle Robins – Gifford Middle School

The Hiser Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)
Austen Hester – Sebastian Charter Junior High

Harbor Branch Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)
Enzo Chrisafulli – Gifford Middle School

The Healthy Smiles Award ($100 Cash Award and Certificate)
Kailee Webster – Storm Grove Middle School

INTEL – SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS:

Stockholm Junior Water Prize (Certificate of Achievement)
Emma Fini – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Broadcom Master’s Award (Certificate of Achievement and Invitation for National Competition)
Ari Krough – Gifford Middle School
Lilyana Wilsnak – Sebastian River Middle School
Daliana Moran Gomez – Sebastian River Middle School
Maggie Zhao – Storm Grove Middle School
Adriana Massaroni Santella – Sebastian Charter Junior High
Sasha Hepler – Sebastian River Middle School
Evan Schneider – Storm Grove Middle School
Avi Johnson – Storm Grove Middle School
Samantha Baudo – Gifford Middle School
Colten Gadd – Sebastian Charter Junior High
Hunter Cook – Sebastian Charter Junior High
Max Plotkin – St. Edward’s School – Middle
Skye Clayton – Sebastian River Middle School
Noah Hernandez – St. Edward’s School –  Middle
Enzo Chrisafulli – Gifford Middle School
Jackson Gravlee  –  Storm Grove Middle School
Kailee Webster – Storm Grove Middle School

International Bid to compete at the 2021 INTEL International Science & Engineering Virtual Fair May 2021
Oscar Lindenthal – St. Edward’s School – Upper

STATE BIDS to compete at the Virtual State of Florida Science and Engineering Fair in March
Lily Strauss – St. Edward’s School – Upper
Mei Bao-He & Ivy Yang – St. Edward’s School – Upper
Oscar Lindenthal – St. Edward’s School -Upper
Emma Fini – St. Edward’s School – Upper
Adriana Massaroni Santella – Sebastian Charter Junior High
Sasha Hepler – Storm Grove Middle School
Kailee Webster – Storm Grove Middle School
Lincoln Dykes – Sebastian Charter Junior High
Avi Johnson – Storm Grove Middle School
Hunter Cook – Sebastian Charter Junior High
Louis St. Petery – Sebastian River Middle School
Max Plotkin – – St. Edward’s School – Middle
Sawyer Paschall – Sebastian Charter Junior High
Elijah Blackwell – Storm Grove Middle School
Skye Clayton – Sebastian River Middle School
Conor Powell – St. Edward’s School – Middle
Sienna Mallon – St. Edward’s School – Middle
Noah Hernandez – St. Edward’s School – Middle
Enzo Chrisafulli – Gifford Middle School

Congratulations to all of the Indian River County state bid students that represented our district at the Florida State Science and Engineering Fair! We are so proud of all of you for persevering through an unprecedented year, completing scientific research and being able to present your projects at the state fair. Of the 20 amazing students that represented IRC, 14 received awards. The awards were as follows:

Animal Sciences – Senior

  • Lily A Strauss, STEDS-U – Florida Association of Science Supervisors Award

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Senior

  • Stephen O Lindenthal, STEDS – U  – 4th Place

Chemistry – Senior

  • Mei Bao-He & Ivy Yang, STEDS – U – Honorable Mention

Biomedical & Health Sciences -Junior

  • Sawyer R Paschall, SCJH – Recognition Award Cellular/Molecular

Biology & Biochemistry-Junior

  • Kailee A Webster, SGMS  – 3rd Place, Broadcom Masters Nomination

Chemistry-Junior

  • Adriahna R. Massaroni Santella, SCJH – Recognition

Mathematics & Computational Sciences-Junior

  • Hunter G Cook, SCJH – 1st Place, Mu Alpha Theta Award and Broadcom Masters Nomination,
  • Louis B St. Petery, IV, SRMS – Honorable Mention

Physics & Astronomy, Junior

  • Skye A Clayton, SRMS  – 4th Place
  • Sienna L Mallon, STEDS-M  – 4th Place
  • Noah F Hernandez, STEDS-M  – Honorable Mention
  • Conor S Powell, STEDS-M  – Honorable Mention
  • Elijah W Blackwell, SGMS – Lake Country Regional Science and Engineering Fair Award

laica

Laica Gerwien-Moreta

Laica Gerwien-Moreta is a government contracting consultant with proven experience in the Information Technology, Aviation, Aerospace, and Health Industries. Laica previously held leadership roles within various defense contractors supporting domestic and international operations as well as medical management solutions and humanitarian programs.

Laica has also served as an Empowered Official overseeing all International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR) related activities and responsible for the strategic alignment of resources and staffing in support of global supply chain. Laica holds a bachelor’s degree in technical management from Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University and professional certification in government contracting from The George Washington University, School of Business.

She is a certified contract manager (GWCCM), member of the National Contract Management Association Space Coast Chapter, and regularly participates in professional development training.